Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

AHS 39th Annual Academic Awards Night

AHS Awards Night Recipients 2018

Awards of Distinction

 

U.S. Marine Scholastic Excellence Award – Frederick Hassett, Grace Pratt

U.S. Marine Semper Fi Award – Dylan O’Donnell, Selinde Roosenburg

Semper Fi All American - Olivia Bean

Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Selection – Emily “Emmy” Beck-Aden, Joshua Goetz

Coolidge Scholarship Semifinalist – Yushin Jeng

Wendy’s High School Heisman – Madeleine Davis

Franklin B. Walter All-Scholastic Award – Yushin Jeng

Prudential Spirit of Community Award – Bradley Ridpath

Scholastic Art & Writing Awards – Leah Ryu

Lisa Pruett Scholarship: Power of the Pen – Leah Ryu

 

Scholarships Sponsored by Local Organizations and Patrons

 

Athens Education Association – Grace Pratt

Amvets Scholarship – Amy Millesen

Athens Kiwanis Scholarship – Alexis Kuhre Haag  

Athens Masonic Lodge Scholarship: Sophia Mohr, Kyle Mohr

American Red Cross Scholarship – Olivia Jeffrey

2018 Ohio State University Alumni Club of Athens County Scholarship Award – Benjamin Weiser

Craig Copeland Memorial Scholarship –  Alexis Kuhre Haag

Athens Rotary Gawande Scholarship : Yushin Jeng, Grace Pratt

Jacksonville Eagles – Krista Lynn Malone

Chauncey-Dover Alumni Scholarship – Lydia Cass, Krista Lynn Malone

J. Warren McClure Scholarship- Emily Beck Aden, Martin Benencia Courreges, Lily Herold, Yu Shiang Jeng, Grace Pratt, Leah Ryu  

Brandon Tad Grover, Jr. Founders Scholarship – Yushin Jeng

Richard Herdman Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship – Peter Buckley, Rebekah Shoup

Class of 1983 Award: Devin Macy

Donald R. Poston – Treyce Albin  

Francis Helsel Music Scholarship – Lara Suer

Olivia Gray Sole Fine Arts Scholarship – Rebekah Shoup and Gcinile Shongwe

Don and Mary Eskey Endowment – Treyce Albin

Edward A. Sprague Leadership Award – Olivia Jeffrey

Kenner & Margene Bush Opportunity Fund –  Krista-Lynn Malone

Charles McAfee Scholarship –  Micah Saltzman

Com.Doc – Kiah Easton

Ross Stube Memorial Foundation Scholarship – Krista-Lynn Malone

Ohio University Credit Union Harry B. Crewson – Kali Knudsen

Holzer Science Award – Tony Li

Bulldog Blitz Scholarships – Tyler McCune

Hocking College Recognition – John Wallace

Next Generation Personal Finance Essay Contest – Isabella Milstead

 

Class Awards and Recognitions

 

Art

Kristin Kostohryz Memorial Scholarship – Anna Stover

 

English

Arena Awards:

  • Co-Editors: Morgan Jones-Blatt, Sophia Mohr
  • Arena Senior Staff: Willow Featheringham, Olivia Jeffrey, Kali Knudsen, Alexis Kuhre Haag, Hannah Rowan, Patricia Wilberger

 

Matrix Awards:

  • Matrix: Co- Editor in Chief: Yu Shiang Jeng, Yushin Jeng, Leah Ryu
  • Co-Associate Editors: Katherine Chen, Tony Li
  • Photo Editor: Raymond Frost
  • Opinion Editor: Hania Al-Azm
  • Feature Editor: Gcinile Shongwe
  • Co-Business Managers: Lilah Gagne, Divya Yellamraju
  • News Editor: Kyle Mohr
  • Staff Writers: Lily Herold

 

Anne Pickering Award – Martin Benecia Courreges

Betty Hoyt-Fuller:  Creative Writing Award – Lily Herold, Grace Pratt

Nolan Gene Patterson Memorial Scholarship – Daniel Dygas

                    

Industrial Technology

Wood Shop – Community Service Award: Martin Benencia Courreges, Kodjo Hughes

Outstanding Small Engines Mechanic Work – Wyatt Clark

Outstanding Carpentry and Drama Stage Construction – Makena Bentley

 

Mathematics

Ohio Council of Teachers of Mathematics Contest – Shifra Narasimhan (1st at AHS);  Jonathan Lee 2nd AHS;  Anru Tian (3rd place at AHS); Nora Sullivan (4th place at AHS) (Diane Shafer and Kathy Woolison)

American Mathematics Competition 12 – Dylan O’Donnell (1st Place at AHS), Shifra Narasimhan (2nd place at AHS)  and Katherine Chen (2nd  Place at AHS)

American Mathematics Competition 10-  Nora Sullivan  (1st Place at AHS); Ava Barnett and (2nd place at AHS) Emily Pauwels (2nd   Place at AHS)

 

Music

Outstanding Jr Music “Carl & Helen Roberts” Award - Jacob Stoker

Nell Foster Shaenen Award – Lara Suer

 

Science

Athens FFA Awards

  • Outstanding FFA Senior: Morgan Pegues, Gabrielle Russell
  • Outstanding Senior (Leadership) – Taylor Walls
  • Outstanding Senior (Achievement) – Paisley Russell
  • Outstanding Senior  (Academic) – Emmy Beck Aden
  • Outstanding Senior (Growth) – Madisyn Russell

 

Social Studies

Outstanding Jr History “Carl & Helen Roberts” Award- Teagan Hughes

Outstanding History Student “Betty Mizicko” Award – Caiden Albert

Thomas Hamel AP European History Award – Julie Ingraham

Voice of Democracy – Grace Pratt

 

Athens High School Awards & Scholarships

                

Athens High School Merit Scholarship –  Grace Pratt

Athens High School Community Service Scholarship – Emily Beck Aden  

Buckeye Boys’ State – (7)  Martin Benencia Courreges, Kiah Easton, Jack Haseley, Kodjo Hughes, Tony Li, Ishan Matta, Amos Moretti-Dobo

Buckeye Girls’ State –  Danielle “Ellie” Klein, Makenna Bentley, Mackenzie Allen  

 

Tri-County Adult Center

 

Tri-County Adult Program Scholarship – Gabrielle Russell

 

College and University Scholarship

 

Adrian College – Cierra Ellis

Arizona State University – Christopher Feger, Lara Suer

Canisius College – Hunter Wood

High Point University – Emmy Beck Aden

Hiram College – Emily Harris

James Madison University – Amy Millesen, Benjamin Millesen

Kent State University – Grace Tonkovich

Miami University – Rebekah Shoup

Muskingum University – Elizabeth Nease

Saint Louis University – Jai Bhakta

The Ohio State University – Joshua Goetz, Yushin Jeng, Yu-Shiang Jeng

University of Kentucky – Mackenzie Allen

University of Cincinnati – Tyler McCune

University of Dayton – Nibras Alsalem

Warren Wilson College – Jack Haseley

Wittenberg University – Michayla Toppins

 

Ohio University Scholarships

 

Ohio Signature Awards – Molly Armstrong, Kailyn Bailey, Makena Bentley, Nicholas Jordan Carr, Lydia Cass, Kiah Easton, Sam Debatin, Andrew Dykeman-Daams, Wesley Grace, Alexis Kuhre Haag, Julie Ingraham, Olivia Jeffrey, Kali Knudsen, Ishan Matta, Rory O’Malley Hannah Rowan, Patricia Wilberger

Cutler Scholar Award: Danielle Klein

 

Ohio University - Alumni Scholarships

 

Ann Peden Urback Scholarship – Lydia Cass

William B. Barker Memorial Scholarship – Molly Armstrong

Ohio Bobcat Award – Emma Hauschild

Victor Cody Scholarship –Miriam Curp, Alexis Kuhre Haag

Ky Crist Scholarship – A. Andrew Zorn

Raymond C Cook Scholarship – Treyce Albin, Makena Bentley, Lydia Cass, Miriam Curp, Lilah Gagne, Wesley Grace, Emma Hauschild, Julie Ingraham, Olivia Jeffrey, Kali Knudsen, Conner Miller, Rory O’Malley, James Petko, Hannah Rowan, Sara St. Peter, Patricia Wilberger

Elaine Bess Scholarship – Nicholas Jordan Carr

Freshman Anonymous Scholarship – Treyce Albin, Sara St. Peter

Thomas J. Davis Memorial Scholarship – Miriam Curp

Earl A Washburn Memorial Scholarship – Anna Stover, Brooklyn Sikorski

Athens County Manasseh Cutler – Treyce Albin

Russell and Wilma Herrold Sesquicentennial Scholarship – Rory O’Malley

John and Flora Beckley Sesquicentennial – Miriam Curp

Frederick Boston History Fund Scholarship – Julie Ingraham

College of Business Honors Scholarship – Kali Knudsen, Patricia Wilberger

Green and White Scholarship –Patricia Wilberger

Charles G. O’Bleness Sesquicentennial Scholarship – Sara St. Peter

Cherie Lynn O’Brien – Serena Smith, Sierra Smith

Rebecca Sostarich Schultz Memorial Scholarship – Emma Hauschild

Fine Arts Talent Award – Anna Stover, Andrew Dykeman-Daams

Franklin C Murphy – Miriam Curp

Theron Morgan – Kali Knudsen

Lois Wood Memorial Scholarship – Patricia Wilberger

Oliver Wood Memorial Scholarship – Caiden Albert

Myrta Ashworth Scholarship Fund – Treyce Albin

Karen and Richard Vedder Scholarship – Kiah Easton

 

National Merit Scholars

 

Finalist – Yu-Shiang Jeng, Yushin Jeng, Grace Pratt, Leah Ryu

Commended Students – Martin Benencia Courreges, Samuel Debatin, Christopher Feger, Wesley Grace, Joshua Goetz

National Hispanic Recognition Program – Martin Benencia Courreges, Christopher Feger

Scholarships:

National Merit $2500 Scholarship – Yushin Jeng, Leah Ryu

Valedictorian – Yushin Jeng

Salutatorian – Yu-Shiang Jeng

 





Back to School News      Print News Article
Athens City School District  |  25 S. Plains Rd.  |  The Plains, OH 45780
Phone:740-797-4544  |  Fax:740-797-2486