Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

40th Annual AHS Academic Awards Night

AHS Awards Night 2019 Recipients

The 40th Annual AHS Academic Awards Night was held at AHS on Thursday, May 16, 2019.  The rewards presented are listed below.

 

Awards of Distinction

  • U.S. Marine Scholastic Excellence Award- Anru Tian, Ryan Sheehan
  • U.S. Marine Semper Fi Award – Riley Zielinski
  • Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Selection – Nicholas Hawes, Sylvie Wilson
  • Wendy’s High School Heisman – Olivia Bean, Cirus Stowe
  • Ohio Oil and Gas Energy Education Scholarship – Clay Davis
  • Ohio War Orphans Scholarship – Joshua Poches
  • Franklin B. Walter All-Scholastic Award – Sylvie Wilson
  • Prudential Spirit of Community Award – Sydney Shadik
  • Beta Sigma Phi International Memorial and Exemplar Scholarship – Riley Corrigan 
  • International PEO STAR Scholarship – Sylvie Wilson
  • Constance Sands Memorial Scholarship – Abigail Tadlock
  • JC Runyon Foundation Scholarship – Jade Pettey
  • Live Mas Scholarship – Rhys Carr
  • Ohio University Project for the Kids – Amanda Lasure
  • National Youth Science Camp Ohio Delegate – Anru Tian

 

Scholarships Sponsored by Local Organizations and Patrons

  • Athens Education Association – Emma Harter, Rider Stock
  • Am Vets Scholarship – Alexander Porterfield  
  • Kiwanis Club of Downtown Athens – Logan Maxfield, Rider Stock
  • Athens Masonic Lodge Scholarship: Peyton Pierce, Cordell West
  • American Red Cross Scholarship – Ashley Dixon
  • Craig Copeland Memorial Scholarship – (6) Lauren Abdella, Riley Corrigan, Audrey Crowl, Makaylee Lowry, Sydney Shadik, Sylvie Wilson 
  • Athens Rotary Gawande Scholarship : Iman Abukamail, Teagan Hughes, Sylvie Wilson
  • Athens Rotary Worstell Scholarship: JadeMarie “XiangSi” Howard
  • Ben Manley Scholarship – Jordan Kish
  • Athens Elks Lodge #973 Scholarship – Lilly Mills
  • Chauncey-Dover Alumni Scholarship Amanda Lasure
  • Parade of the Hills – Taylor Clemons
  • J. Warren McClure Scholarship- Katherine Chen, JadeMarie Howard, Rozhin Kheirandish, Shifra Narasimhan, Rider Stock
  • Brandon Tad Grover, Jr. Founders Scholarship –  Sylvie Wilson
  • Richard Herdman Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship – Lauren Abdella, Tony Tonkovich
  • Class of 1983 Award: Hailey Luelloff
  • Donald R. Poston – Rider Stock 
  • Francis Helsel Music Scholarship – Benjamin King
  • Olivia Gray Sole Fine Arts Scholarship – Micaiah Clouse and Ethan Haning
  • Don and Mary Eskey Endowment – Logan Maxfield
  • Edward A. Sprague Leadership Award – Shifra Narasimhan
  • Kenner & Margene Bush Opportunity Fund –  Ethan Haning
  • Charles McAfee Scholarship –  Kaylee Stewart
  • Com.Doc – Lilly Mills, Max Strohm
  • Raymond Abraham Fine Arts Scholarship – Iman Abukamail
  • Ross Stube Memorial Foundation Scholarship – Ethan Haning
  • Ohio University Credit Union Harry B. Crewson – Riley Zielinski
  • People’s Bank Robert Evans Scholarship – Logan Maxfield
  • Holzer Science Award – Anru Tian
  • Rocky Community Improvement Fund Scholarship– Alexandra Collins
  • Marjorie & Yvonne Sherow/Ohio Valley Summer Theater Scholarship – Rhys Carr, Micaiah Clouse

 

Class Awards and Recognitions

Art

  • Kristin Kostohryz Memorial Scholarship – Kennedy Cantrell
  • The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards of 2019 – Emi Olin

 

English

  • Arena Awards: Taylor Clemons
  • Matrix Awards:
    • Matrix: Editor in Chief: Katherine Chen
    • Sports Editor: Camilla Hibbard
    • Opinion Editor: Kennedy Cantrell
    • Feature Editor: Sydney Hosek
    • Business Manager: Kyle Reynolds
    • News Editor: Mitchell Spring
    • Staff Writers: Gabriel Antonuccio, Olivia Bean, Hannah Bernstein, Eric Kim, Julia Park, Fiona Schmidt
  • Anne Pickering Award – Abigail Tadlock
  • Betty Hoyt-Fuller:  Creative Writing Award: Katherine Chen, Teagan Hughes
  • Nolan Gene Patterson Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin King

 

Industrial Technology

  • Outstanding Woodworking – Brandon Fauber, Greg List
  • Outstanding Engineering & Drafting Design – Ryan Sheehan, Ian Switzer
  • Shop Maintenance – Jamison Bazell
  • DeWald Industrial Technology Award – Ian Switzer
  • Engineering & Drafting Design Club Founders – Jamison Bazell, Brandon Fauber Ryan Sheehan, Ian Switzer

 

Mathematics

  • Ohio Council of Teachers of Mathematics Contest – Jonathan Lee
  • American Mathematics Competition 12 – Jonathan Lee (1st Place at AHS), Katherine Chen (2nd place at AHS) and Kaeden Saunders (3rd Place at AHS)
  • American Mathematics Competition 10-  Lisa Liu (1st Place at AHS); Gary Escobedo (2nd place at AHS) Eric Carpenter (3rd  Place at AHS)

 

Music

  • Outstanding Jr Music “Carl & Helen Roberts” Award: Jonathan Lee
  • Nell Foster Shaenen Award – Rhys Carr

 

Science

  • FFA Awards
    • FFA Alumni Scholarship : Jamison Bazell
    • Outstanding Senior - Service: Ashley Dixon
    • Outstanding Senior – Academic: Eris Miller

                       

Social Studies

  • Outstanding Jr History “Carl & Helen Roberts” Award- Cara Sheets
  • Outstanding History Student “Betty Mizicko” Award – Ryan Sheehan
  • Thomas Hamel AP European History Award – Casey Dowler
  • Voice of Democracy: Alyssa Suh, Riley Zielinski

 

Athens High School Awards & Scholarships

  • Athens High School Merit Scholarship –  Sylvie Wilson
  • Athens High School Community Service Scholarship – Audrey Crowl
  • Humanitarian Award – Sydney Shadik
  • Buckeye Boys State – (12) Nick Barga, Clay Davis, Kieran Delach, Noah Fox,  Henry Gerig, Eli Kennedy, Benjamin King, Dominic Norris, Alexander Porterfield, Caleb Rogers, Miguel Santiago-Flores, Cordell West  

 

Tri-County Adult Center

  • Tri-County Adult Program Scholarship – Kiersten Blackwell

                                               

College and University Scholarships                        

  • Butler University – Henry Gerig
  • Capital University – Benjamin King
  • Case Western Reserve University – Iman Abukamail
  • George Washington University – Claire Moberg
  • Heidelberg University – Olivia Bean
  • Kent State University – Megan Doughty
  • Marietta College – Taylor Clemons, Clay Davis, Logan Maxfield, Joshua Poches
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Anru Tian
  • Miami University – Somnia Keesey
  • Mount Holyoke – Abigail Tadlock
  • Oberlin College – Teagan Hughes
  • Ohio Valley University – Kailyn Sharp
  • Otterbein University – Sydney Hosek
  • The College of Wooster – Noah Fox
  • University of Cincinnati – Eric Pagan
  • University of Dayton – Dominic Norris
  • University of Rio Grande – Matthew Warrener
  • Washington State University – Alexandra Collins
  • Waynesburg University – Kaylee Stewart
  • Wittenberg University – Elias Kennedy, Rider Stock

 

Ohio University Scholarships

  • Ohio Signature Awards – Lauren Abdella, Morgan Atherton, Riley Corrigan, Anthony DeLuca, Brandon Fauber, Nova Fitzmaurice, Rachel Gwinn, JadeMarie “XiangSi” Howard, Eris Miller, Lilly Mills, Jade Pettey, Alexander Porterfield, Sydney Shadik, Ryan Sheehan, Jacob Stoker, Ian Switzer, Kathryn Thomas, Michael “Tony” Tonkovich, Elijah Williams, Riley Zielinski
  • Ohio University Cross Country Scholarship – Michael “Tony” Tonkovich
  • Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine Early Assurance Program – Riley Corrigan

 

Ohio University - Alumni Scholarships

  • Mary Hughes Berry Scholarship – Jordan Kish
  • Bitsy Merriman Scholarship – Rhys Carr
  • Raymond C Cook Scholarship – Morgan Atherton, Allison Boudinot, Rhys Carr, Anthony DeLuca, Ameera Fisher, Nova Fitzmaurice, Rachel Gwinn, Emma Harter, Camilla Hibbard, Amanda Lasure, Gregory List, Eris Miller, Lilly Mills,  Isabella Milstead, Emi Olin, Peyton Pierce, Alexander Porterfield, Sydney Shadik, Ryan Sheehan, Ian Switzer, Michael “Tony” Tonkovich, Riley Zielinski
  • Victor Cody Scholarship – Ameera Fisher, Greg List
  • Earl A Washburn Memorial Scholarship –Alexander Porterfield
  • Honors College of Business Scholarship­ – Nova Fitzmaurice
  • Green and White Scholarship – Camilla Hibbard, Greg List, Isabella Milstead
  • Cherie Lynn O’Brien – Morgan Atherton,
  • Rebecca Sostarich Schultz Memorial Scholarship – Emma Harter
  • OU License Plate Scholarship – Camilla Hibbard, Emi Olin
  • Fine Arts Talent Award – Rhys Carr, Jacob Stoker
  • General Endowed Scholarship – Emma Harter
  • Theron Morgan – Eris Miller
  • Oliver L. Wood Memorial Scholarship – Peyton Pierce
  • Myrta Ashworth Scholarship Fund – Rachel Gwinn    
  • Wendell Davidson Scholarship for the Russ College of Engineering – Michael “Tony” Tonkovich

 

National Merit Scholars

  • Commended Students – Katherine Chen, Teagan Hughes, Abigail Tadlock, Riley Zielinski
  • Valedictorian – Sylvie Wilson
  • Salutatorian – Shifra Narasimhan




Back to School News      Print News Article
Athens City School District  |  PO Box 9 (21 Birge Dr.)  |  Chauncey, OH 45719
Phone:740-797-4544  |  Fax:740-797-2486